Privacy

​​​​

Privacy Policy of the institutional website www.brembo.com

Dear User, this page will provide information on how we manage your personal data through our website. We are providing this information not only to comply with legal data protection obligations established in Regulation (EU) 2016/679 or “Regulation”, but also because we believe that protecting personal data is a fundamental value of our company activities, and we want to provide you with all information you could need to protect your privacy and control the use made of your data when you navigate our website.

Process Controller and Data Protection Officer

The Controller of personal data processing, that is the entity making decisions on processing methods and purposes, is Brembo S.p.a. (hereinafter “Brembo”) with registered office in Curno, via Brembo 25. To contact the Controller you can write to the email address privacy.italy@brembo.it or phone 035.6052111. The Data Protection Officer, the person appointed to supervise compliance with the Regulation, can be contacted at the following addresses: privacy.italy@brembo.it .

Information on personal data processing

When you visit, consult or use services available on this website we can process the following data related to people identified or identifiable.


 
​ ​
Personal data collectedProcessing purposeWhether providing data is obligatory or notMethod and place of processingLegal base of data processingRecipient of dataData storage period
Name, surname

E-mail address or other contact data
1) To respond to your requests (for example spontaneous sending of e-mail messages to the Brembo addresses indicated on the website which implies the subsequent acquisition of your name and surname and other personal data possibly included in the communication; to subscribe to the newsletter).

2)To follow up on your notification to the Supervisory Body
1) Obligatory to follow up on your request

 2) Optional for the notification to the Supervisory Body ​
Processes related to the web services of this website are located in Europe. The personal data is mainly processed automatically. Specific security measures are applied to prevent the loss of data, illegal or incorrect use and unauthorised access. ​ 1) For what concerns managing your request, processing is needed to execute the pre-contractual measures adopted on your request (Article 6 letter b) of the Regulation).

2) For what concerns notification to the Supervisory Body, please refer to the privacy policy on the website in the relative section.
Data is processed by Brembo personnel authorised to do so, and by its suppliers for the website’s technical management (for example database) and to provide the hosting service, as processors acting on Brembo instructions, such as Aruba S.p.A. The complete, updated list of processors can be requested from the Controller at the above addresses. For the time strictly needed to achieve the purposes it was collected for, or to follow up on your request or to perform the controls needed to fulfil the regulation applicable.
IP address and navigation data Navigation on the website. IT systems and programs used to operate the website collect some personal data transmitted implicitly when using internet communication protocols (e.g. IP addresses or domain names of the computers of users connecting to the website, addresses URI- Uniform Resource Identifier – method used to submit the request to the server, and other parameters related to the user’s operating system and computer environment). Installation of technical/session cookies to improve website functionality for which you should please refer to the Cookie Policy Obligatory for visiting the website and accessing various website functionalities ​ Processes related to the web services of this website are located in Europe. The personal data is mainly processed automatically. Specific security measures are applied to prevent the loss of data, illegal or incorrect use and unauthorised access.​ Your data is processed to give you the tools needed to visit the website and access functionalities available. Data is processed by Brembo personnel authorised to do so, and by its suppliers for the website’s technical management (for example database) and to provide the hosting service, as processors acting on Brembo instructions, such as Aruba S.p.A. The complete, updated list of processors can be requested from the Controller at the above addresses. For the session duration and the entire time the website is being used. ​
Personal data contained in the CV (contact data, work experience, etc.)

To manage candidacies received and personnel selection Obligatory for candidates to be assessed by Brembo Processes related to the web services of this website are located in Europe. The personal data is mainly processed automatically. Specific security measures are applied to prevent the loss of data, illegal or incorrect use and unauthorised access. Your data is processed in order to assess your CV based on the request expressed by sending us the CV itself. Data is processed by Brembo personnel authorised to do so, and by its suppliers for the website’s technical management (for example database) and to provide the hosting service, as processors acting on Brembo instructions, such as Aruba S.p.A. ​Data could be communicated to third parties for purposes strictly connected to managing the candidacy. The complete, updated list of processors can be requested from the Controller at the above addresses. For the time strictly needed for why it was collected, that is for the time needed to assess the candidacy sent. For further details please refer to the specific privacy policy available on the website.

You can find further information on the processing of your personal data (for example related to suppliers, notifications to the Supervisory Body, etc.) in information available in other website sections and which is suitably highlighted.

Rights of the data subject

You may access your data at any time at no cost, receive your digital personal data in a structured, commonly used format readable mechanically and ask us to transmit it to another process controller (data portability) where applicable, and have it corrected, updated, modified or deleted (except for any exceptions applicable). We would like to inform you that requests to delete data are subordinate to legal and document preservation laws in force imposed by laws and regulations.

Where processing of your data is based on consent, you may revoke that consent at any time. You may at any time decide to no longer receive any informative communications. You may object to processing at any time, where applicable and foreseen in the Regulation. You may also update the data provided to Brembo and exercise the other rights sending your request to the Data Protection Officer at the email address privacy.italy@brembo.it. or by post to Brembo S.p.A., Via Brembo 25, Curno, c/a Data Protection Officer. When contacting us please remember to include your name, email address, postal address and/or phone number to be sure we can manage your request correctly.

if you should feel there is a problem over how your personal data is managed, you may present a complaint to the national data protection authority (Garante per la protezione dei dati personali).


 
​​

Brembo S.p.A. | P.IVA 00222620163

Follow us

Follow us on FacebookTwitterYouTubeLinkedIngoogle_plus.jpgPinterestInstagramVineYoukuWeibosnapchat.pngwechat.png